25 OATML Conference and Workshop papers at NeurIPS 2019

08 Dec 2019

We are glad to share the following 25 papers by OATML authors and collaborators to be presented at this NeurIPS conference and workshops:

BatchBALD: Efficient and Diverse Batch Acquisition for Deep Bayesian Active Learning
Andreas Kirsch, Joost van Amersfoort, Yarin Gal
When: Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM – 12:45 PM
Where: East Exhibition Hall B + C #1

VIREL: A Variational Inference Framework for Reinforcement Learning
Matthew Fellows, Anuj Mahajan, Tim G. J. Rudner, Shimon Whiteson
Spotlight (Wed Dec 11th 10:25 – 10:30 AM @ West Exhibition Hall A)
When: Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM – 12:45 PM
Where: East Exhibition Hall B + C #214

On the Fairness of Disentangled Representations
Francesco Locatello, Gabriele Abbati, Tom Rainforth, Stefan Bauer, Bernhard Schölkopf, Olivier Bachem
When: Thu Dec 12th 05:00 – 07:00 PM
Where: East Exhibition Hall B + C #34

A Geometric Perspective on Optimal Representations for Reinforcement Learning
Marc Bellemare, Will Dabney, Robert Dadashi, Adrien Ali Taiga, Pablo Samuel Castro, Nicolas Le Roux, Dale Schuurmans, Tor Lattimore, Clare Lyle
When: Wed Dec 11th 10:45 AM – 12:45 PM
Where: East Exhibition Hall B + C #200

Variational Bayesian Optimal Experimental Design
Adam Foster, Martin Jankowiak, Elias Bingham, Paul Horsfall, Yee Whye Teh, Tom Rainforth, Noah Goodman
Spotlight (Tue Dec 10th 04:40 – 04:45 PM @ West Ballroom C)
When: Tue Dec 10th 05:30 – 07:30 PM
Where: East Exhibition Hall B + C #173

Machine Learning for Generalizable Prediction of Flood Susceptibility
Chelsea Sidrane (Stanford University); Dylan J Fitzpatrick (Carnegie Mellon University); Andrew Annex (Johns Hopkins University); Diane O’Donoghue (kx); Piotr Bilinksi (University of Warsaw, University of Oxford); Yarin Gal (University of Oxford)
Spotlight talk (Friday, 14:30-15:30)
When: 17:15-18:00, Friday, December 13
Where: Artificial Intelligence for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Response (AI+HADR) Workshop 2019, Vancouver Convention Center, West 217-219

Flood Detection On Low Cost Orbital Hardware
Joshua Veitch-Michaelis (Liverpool John Moores University); Gonzalo Mateo-Garcia (University of Valencia); Silviu Oprea (University of Edinburgh); Lewis Smith (University of Oxford); Atilim Gunes Baydin (University of Oxford); Dietmar Backes (University of Luxembourg); Yarin Gal (University of Oxford); Guy Schumann (CU Boulder)
Spotlight talk (Friday, 14:30-15:30)
When: 17:15-18:00, Friday, December 13
Where: Artificial Intelligence for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Response (AI+HADR) Workshop 2019, Vancouver Convention Center, West 217-219

Adversarial recovery of agent rewards from latent spaces of the limit order book
Jacobo Roa Vicens (University College London); Yuanbo Wang (Twitter); Virgile Mison (JP Morgan); Yarin Gal (University of Oxford); Ricardo Silva (University College London)
When: 4pm - 5pm, Friday, December 13, 2019
Where: NeurIPS 2019 Workshop on Robust AI in Financial Services: Data, Fairness, Explainability, Trustworthiness, and Privacy, Vancouver Convention Center

Location Conditional Image Generation using Generative Adversarial Networks
Mayur Saxena, Aidan Gomez and Yarin Gal
When: 5:00 PM, Saturday December 14
Where: Machine Learning for Creativity and Design NeurIPS 2019 Workshop, West 223+224, Vancouver, Canada

Robust Imitative Planning: Planning from Demonstrations Under Uncertainty
Panagiotis Tigas, Angelos Filos, Rowan McAllister, Nicholas Rhinehart, Sergey Levine and Yarin Gal
When: 9:30 AM, 3:30 PM, Saturday December 14th
Where: NeurIPS2019 Workshop on Machine Learning for Autonomous Driving, East Meeting Room 1,2,3, Vancouver Convention Centre

FDL: Mission Support Challenge
Luís F. Simões, Ben Day, Vinutha M. Shreenath, Callum Wilson, Chris Bridges, Sylvester Kaczmarek, Yarin Gal
When: Friday December 13th, 2019. 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM
Where: NeurIPS 2019 Workshop on Machine Learning Competitions for All West 215 + 216

The Natural Neural Tangent Kernel: Neural Network Training Dynamics under Natural Gradient Descent
Tim G. J. Rudner, Florian Wenzel and Yarin Gal
Contributed talk (8.25 - 8.40)
When: 9.30 - 10.30, 14.30 - 15.30, 17.30 - 19.30 (posters), Friday, December 13, 2019
Where: BDL workshop, West Exhibition Hall C Vancouver Convention Center

Wat heb je gezegd? Detecting Out-of-Distribution Translations with Variational Transformers
Tim Xiao, Aidan Gomez and Yarin Gal
Spotlight talk (9.15 - 9.30)
When: 9.30 - 10.30, 14.30 - 15.30, 17.30 - 19.30 (posters), Friday, December 13, 2019
Where: BDL workshop, West Exhibition Hall C Vancouver Convention Center

Improving MFVI in Bayesian Neural Networks with Empirical Bayes: a Study with Diabetic Retinopathy Diagnosis
Ranganath Krishnan, Mahesh Subedar, Omesh Tickoo, Angelos Filos and Yarin Gal
When: 9.30 - 10.30, 14.30 - 15.30, 17.30 - 19.30 (posters), Friday, December 13, 2019
Where: BDL workshop, West Exhibition Hall C Vancouver Convention Center

Tighter Variational Bounds for Deep Gaussian Processes
Waseem Aslam, Tim G. J. Rudner and Yarin Gal
When: 9.30 - 10.30, 14.30 - 15.30, 17.30 - 19.30 (posters), Friday, December 13, 2019
Where: BDL workshop, West Exhibition Hall C Vancouver Convention Center

Probabilistic Super-Resolution of Solar Magnetograms: Generating Many Explanations and Measuring Uncertainties
Xavier Gitiaux, Shane Maloney, Anna Jungbluth, Carl Shneider, Atılım Güneş Baydin, Paul J. Wright, Yarin Gal, Michel Deudon, Alfredo Kalaitzis and Andres Munoz-Jaramillo
When: 9.30 - 10.30, 14.30 - 15.30, 17.30 - 19.30 (posters), Friday, December 13, 2019
Where: BDL workshop, West Exhibition Hall C Vancouver Convention Center

Try Depth Instead of Weight Correlations: Mean-field is a Less Restrictive Assumption for Variational Inference in Deep Networks
Sebastian Farquhar, Lewis Smith and Yarin Gal
Contributed talk (14.15 - 14.30)
When: 9.30 - 10.30, 14.30 - 15.30, 17.30 - 19.30 (posters), Friday, December 13, 2019
Where: BDL workshop, West Exhibition Hall C Vancouver Convention Center

A Systematic Comparison of Bayesian Deep Learning Robustness in Diabetic Retinopathy Tasks
Angelos Filos, Sebastian Farquhar, Aidan Gomez, Tim G. J. Rudner, Zachary Kenton, Lewis Smith, Milad Alizadeh, Arnoud de Kroon and Yarin Gal
Spotlight talk (9.15 - 9.30)
When: 9.30 - 10.30, 14.30 - 15.30, 17.30 - 19.30 (posters), Friday, December 13, 2019
Where: BDL workshop, West Exhibition Hall C Vancouver Convention Center

Single-Frame Super-Resolution of Solar Magnetograms: Investigating Physics-Based Metrics & Losses
Anna Jungbluth, Xavier Gitiaux, Shane Maloney, Carl Shneider, Paul Wright, Atılım Güneş Baydin, Michel Deudon, Alfredo Kalaitzis, Yarin Gal and Andres Munoz-Jaramillo
When: 15:20 – 16:20, DECEMBER 14, 2019
Where: Machine Learning and the Physical Sciences (ML4PS) WEST MEETING ROOMS 109 & 110

Using U-Nets to create high-fidelity virtual observations of the solar corona
Valentina Salvatelli, Souvik Bose, Brad Neuberg, Luiz F. G. dos Santos, Mark Cheung, Miho Janvier, Atılım Güneş Baydin, Yarin Gal and Meng Jin
When: 15:20 – 16:20, DECEMBER 14, 2019
Where: Machine Learning and the Physical Sciences (ML4PS) WEST MEETING ROOMS 109 & 110

Auto-Calibration of Remote Sensing Solar Telescopes with Deep Learning
Brad Neuberg, Souvik Bose, Valentina Salvatelli, Luiz F. G. dos Santos, Mark Cheung, Miho Janvier, Atılım Güneş Baydin, Yarin Gal and Meng Jin
When: 15:20 – 16:20, DECEMBER 14, 2019
Where: Machine Learning and the Physical Sciences (ML4PS) WEST MEETING ROOMS 109 & 110

Prediction of GNSS Phase Scintillations: A MachineLearning Approach
Kara Lamb, Garima Malhotra, Athanasios Vlontzos, Edward Wagstaff, Atılım Güneş Baydin, Anahita Bhiwandiwalla, Yarin Gal, Alfredo Kalaitzis, Anthony Reina and Asti Bhatt
When: 15:20 – 16:20, DECEMBER 14, 2019
Where: Machine Learning and the Physical Sciences (ML4PS) WEST MEETING ROOMS 109 & 110

Correlation of Auroral Dynamics and GNSS Scintillation with an Autoencoder
Kara Lamb, Garima Malhotra, Athanasios Vlontzos, Edward Wagstaff, Atılım Güneş Baydin, Anahita Bhiwandiwalla, Yarin Gal, Alfredo Kalaitzis, Anthony Reina and Asti Bhatt
When: 15:20 – 16:20, DECEMBER 14, 2019
Where: Machine Learning and the Physical Sciences (ML4PS) WEST MEETING ROOMS 109 & 110

The StarCraft Multi-Agent Challenge
Mikayel Samvelyan (Russian-Armenian University); Tabish Rashid (University of Oxford); Christian Schroeder de Witt (University of Oxford); Gregory Farquhar (University of Oxford); Nantas Nardelli (University of Oxford); Tim G. J. Rudner (University of Oxford); Chia-Man Hung (University of Oxford); Philip Torr (University of Oxford); Jakob Foerster (University of Oxford); Shimon Whiteson (University of Oxford)
When: 15:00 - 16:00, 18:00 - 19:00, Sat Dec 14, 2019
Where: NeurIPS 2019 Workshop on Deep Reinforcement Learning West Exhibition Hall C

PAC-Bayes Generalization Bounds for Invariant Neural Networks
Clare Lyle (University of Oxford); Marta Kwiatkowska (Oxford University); Yarin Gal (University of Oxford)
When: 1:15pm to 2:45pm, 6:30pm to 8pm, Monday Dec 9
Where: 14th Women in Machine Learning Workshop (WiML 2019) East Exhibition Hall B

More posts here: Blog


Contact

We are located at
Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
Wolfson Building
Parks Road
OXFORD
OX1 3QD
UK
Twitter: @OATML_Oxford
Github: OATML
Email: oatml@cs.ox.ac.uk


Are you looking to do a PhD in machine learning? Did you do a PhD in another field and want to do a postdoc in machine learning? Would you like to visit the group?

How to apply